Project/Area Number |
23790085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHINO Mitsuko 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (30510440)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 多剤耐性 / 薬剤排出 / トランスポーター / 細菌 / 感染症 / サルモネラ / 化学療法 / 病原性 |
Research Abstract |
A number of drug-resistant bacterial strains are now appearing in the clinical field, and infectious diseases originating from these strains have become a major problem. Genomic analysis has resulted in the identification of many genes which have been proposed as drug efflux pumps, and bacterial genome sequences have allowed us to identify the drug-resistant gene libraries of bacteria. We have identified a number of multidrug transporter genes in Salmonella based on its genomic information. Moreover, we found the roles of these drug efflux transporters in bacterial virulence. In this study, we have succeeded in discovering the mechanism which regulate both bacterial drug resistance and virulence phenotypes modulated by the multidrug efflux transporters. Because drug efflux transporters have roles in bacterial multidrug resistance and virulence, we propose that drug efflux transporters have greater clinical relevance than is usually attributed to them.