Development of new lipid raft probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Asami  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 小林脂質生物学研究室, 特別研究員 (20373368)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脂質ラフト / コレステロール / スフィンゴミエリン / インフルエンザ / ラフト / ニーマンピックC型 / ウイルス感染
Research Abstract
Lipid rafts are plasma membrane lipid domains enriched in sphingolipids and cholesterol. The size, composition and function of lipid rafts are matters of debate partially because of the lack of an appropriate probe to visualize them in situ. We identified a novel, non-toxic mushroom protein that specifically binds a complex of sphingomyelin (SM), a major sphingolipid in mammalian cells, and cholesterol. The purified protein, termed Nakanori, labeled cell surface domains in SM and cholesterol-dependent manner.