Development of the method for screening histone methyl transferase inhibitors utilizing the novel fluorescent probe.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MORI Shuichi  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 特任助教 (00467630)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / ヒストンメチル化酵素 / SNAr反応 / 蛍光プローブ / ヒストンメチル化
Research Abstract
Histone methyltransferase (HMT) plays important roles in physiological conditions. Selective inhibitors of HMT are expected as potent drug candidate. In this study, we developed the inexpensive and easy method to evaluate the HMT activity, which is helpful in developing the HMT inhibitors. We succeeded in estimating the amount of methylated lysine which is the product of HMT-catalyzed reaction, by discriminating the difference of chemical property-between of lysine and of methylated lysine. Furthermore, we tried to develop the method for highly sensitive detection of methylated lysine based on the fluorescent response reflecting the chemical property of methylated lysine.