Development of test for central nervous system developmental toxicity using in vitro organization from human pluripotent stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2012)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
IMANISHI Satoshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, ポストドクター (50462479)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords発生毒性 / 多能性幹細胞 / 中枢神経毒性 / 毒性評価 / 神経毒性
Research Abstract
The most important point is the regulation of uniformity of differentiation in establishment the test developmental toxicity using pluripotent stem cells. In this study, the timing and efficiency of nervous differentiation from mouse ES cell were successfully made uniform. The central nervous system developmental toxicityof chemical can be detected in the system. Additionally, shortening of period for neural differentiation was achieved by the modification of culture condition of human ES cells.