Cardiac regeneration therapy with human mesenchymal stem cells activated with angiotensin receptor blockers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NUMASAWA Yohei  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (60414059)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / アンギオテンシン
Research Abstract
Human bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cell might not be a good cardiac stem cell source, because of its low cardiomyogenic transdifferentiation efficiency. We hypothesized that angiotensin receptor blockers might improve cardiomyogenic transdifferentiation efficiency of mesenchymal stem cell because they have protective effects for many human organs including heart. Pretreatment of mesenchymal stem cells with angiotensin receptor blockers significantly increased the cardiomyogenic transdifferentiation efficiency in vitro and in vivo. The pretreatment of mesenchymal stem cells with angiotensin receptor blockers improved cardiomyogenic transdifferentiation efficiency, and might increase the efficacy of mesenchymal stem cell transplantation in cardiac stem cell therapy.