Development of shield-arms typed oligonucleotides for cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Naruyoshi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50365425)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療薬剤学 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ナノドラッグ / 遺伝子製剤 / デコイ型遺伝子 / IRF-1 / デコイ型遺伝子製剤 / リポソーム
Research Abstract
In this study, I showed that the shield-arms type oligonucleotide was able to down-regulate VEGF expression dependent on TGF-〓 in macrophage and induce anti-tumor effect by enhancement of IRF-1 expression in macrophage residing the tumor environment. It is suggested that this oligonucleotide will become new strategy of anti-angiogenesis by suppression of cancer as shields and activation for macrophages asarms.