Evaluation of antitumor effect of tumor-associated macrophage-targeting liposomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Yoshiyuki  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90350222)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords葉酸受容体 / リポソーム / マクロファージ / ゾレドロン酸 / がん治療 / 抗がん剤 / 抗がん薬
Research Abstract
We investigated the possibility of whether depletion of tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs) by zoledronic acid (ZOL) entrapped in folate-linked liposome (FL-ZOL) could inhibit tumor angiogenesis and consequently tumor growth. FL-ZOL showed high cytotoxicity for FR-positive KB and murine macrophage RAW264.7 cells, but not for FR-negative Colon 26 cells, suggested that FL-ZOL was selectively taken up via FR-mediated endocytosis. However, injections of FL-ZOL did not induce antitumor activities for KB and Colon 26 tumor-bearing mice, and had a lethal effect by high toxicity. From these findings, the severe in vivo toxicity of liposomal ZOL limited its utility for in vivo TAM targeting, although FL-ZOL could selectively induce in vitro cytotoxicity via FR.