Role of oxidative stress-responsive miRNA on the variation of expression and function of protein regulating pharmacokinetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMie University (2013)
Kinjo Gakuin University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
IKEMURA Kenji  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70513935)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / P-糖タンパク質 / 薬物体内動態 / 小腸上皮細胞 / 転写後調節 / P-糖蛋白質 / 肝虚血再灌流障害 / 酸化ストレス / 薬物代謝酵素 / タイトジャンクション / P-糖蛋白質 / P-glycoprotein
Research Abstract
We found that microRNA-145 (miR-145) regulates the expression and function of P-glycoprotein (P-gp) in the small intestine. This result provide new insight into the post-transcriptional regulation of intestinal P-gp. Moreover, miRNAs regulate the expression and function of proteins regulating pharmacokinetics in intestinal epithelial cells. Therefore, miRNAs could be significant factors affecting inter- and intra-individual variations in the pharmacokinetics and intestinal absorption of drugs.