Understanding of mechanisms underlying the expression changes of the therapeutic targets identified by quantitative proteomic analysis in renal cell carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tsutomu  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80379411)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腎癌 / VHL / 低酸素
Research Abstract
Previously, we detected the differences in protein expression between cancerous and noncancerous tissues of human renal cell carcinomas (RCC) by quantitative proteomic analysis, and identified many RCC-related proteins. Among them, the expression changes of the isozymes of phosphofructokinase and one of RNA-binding proteins were dependent on VHL status and were also found under hypoxic conditions in human renal and colorectal cancer cell lines. Those of these proteins under hypoxia occurred with or without their changes at mRNA level. Meanwhile, there were differences in the plasma concentrations of some RCC-related proteins between RCC patients and healthy controls, suggesting their use might represent a useful tool for primary detection of RCC.