Elucidation of the mechanism of VA-RNA-induced innate immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tomoko  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (50580130)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアデノウイルス / 小分子RNA / 自然免疫
Research Abstract
We have developed a VA-RNA-deleted Ad(Ad△VR)vector, in which the transcriptional control elements of the VA-RNA-expression were deleted. Although conventional HEK293 cells did not support the propagation of the Ad△VR vectors, HEK293 transformants inducibly expressing VA-RNA I (VR293 cells) with appropriate induction of VA-RNA I expression allowed the propagation of the Ad△VR vector. The Ad△VR vector showed high transduction efficiency comparable to that of the conventional FG-Ad vector in the cultured cells. The Ad△VR vector may be a safer alternative to the FG-Ad vector.