Functional Analysis of a novel gene, Cue110, involved in retrotransposon suppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Takuji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (10506231)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生殖細胞 / レトロトランスポゾン / piRNA / ノックアウトマウス / piRNA pathway / 発生学
Research Abstract
In mouse germ cells of prenatal testis, there is a mechanism to protect own genome, a plan of the living body, from mutagens called as retrotransposons, which express from own genome and damage it. In the current study, I revealed that a product encoded by a Cue110 gene associates with other related gene products, and plays important role for the defencing mechanism.