The role of FGF signaling in genital development: for understanding the mechanisms underlying hypospadias.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Masayo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80555756)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords外生殖器 / FGF / 尿道 / 尿道下裂
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is to understand the developmental mechanisms of external genitalia in which congenital malformations such as hypospadias occur at a high frequency. The roles of FGF signaling during the external genitalia outgrowth and urethral tubulogenesis were investigated using genetically modified mice. This research demonstrated that 1)mesenchymal FGF signaling is required for the GT outgrowth, 2)Ectodermal FGF signaling is required for urethral tube formation,3)Endodermal FGF signaling contributes to stratification of urethral epithelium. These findings will contribute to the understanding of the molecular mechanisms of hypospadias.