The effect of HA4 against hypoxic-ischemic brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SUNABORI Takehiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (00407115)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords低酸素 / 脳虚血 / 神経細胞死 / ヒアルロン酸4糖 / Toll 様受容体 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 海馬 / Toll様受容体 / ヒアルロン酸4糖
Research Abstract
I found that hyaluronan tetrasaccharide (HA4)-treated mice rescued the hippocampal pyramidal neurons 24hours after H-I injury, and that the protective effect of neurons by HA4 reduced expression of inflammatory cytokines related to the inactivation of NF・B.Both in vivo and in vitro data suggested that the reduced expression of inflammatory cytokines was due to the agonistic effect of HA4 against the Toll-like receptor 2.