The role of proton trnsport in proximal tubule cells in Dent's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
SHIRAIWA Yuka  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20596605)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsClC-5 / V-ATPase / 尿管結石 / Ca輸送障害 / vATPase / NPPB / エンドソーム / CLC-5 / 酸性小胞
Research Abstract
It has been reported that dysfunction of ClC-5, Cl- channel, produced the kidney stone. We recently demonstrated that ClC-5 existed in both the proximal and distal tubule cells in the bullfrog, producing the calcium oxalic calculus in the kidney. Therefore, in this experiment, we purposed to clarify the relationship between the changes in Cl- transport and those in H+ or Ca2+ transport in the bullfrog tubule cells. The peritubular perfusion with the inhibitor of Cl- transport, or with low Cl- solution always produced the change in pH in both cytosolic and tubular fluid (pHTF) in proximal tubule or the pHTF in the distal tubule. When the pHTF increases, Ca2+ concentration in tubular fluids ([Ca]TF) always decreases in both proximal and distal tubules, indicating that [Ca]TF is regulated by pHTF against the sedimentation of calcium salt (calculus) in the urine. Thus, Dent's disease caused by dysfunction of ClC-5 might be induced by the change in H+ transport across the tubule cells.