Novel mechanisms of macrophage regulation by u-PA/plasmin system during liver repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KAWAO Naoyuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (70388510)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肝修復 / マクロファージ / 組織線溶系 / u-PA
Research Abstract
We investigated novel mechanisms of macrophage regulation by u-PA/plasmin system during liver repair. Our study indicates that u-PA/plasmin system is essential for liver repair through triggering macrophage accumulation at the border region of damaged site. Moreover, u-PA/plasmin system mediates the induction of phenotypic heterogeneity, cell polarity, and phagocytosis of necrotic tissue in the accumulated macrophages by its influence of the surrounding microenvironment at the edge of damaged tissue during liver repair.