Molecular mechanism of mineral transport related to cellular reactive oxygen species level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Akihiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 博士研究員 (90321752)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords活性酸素 / ミネラル / トランスポーター / X線吸収スペクトル / タンパク質結晶構造解析 / X線吸収スペクトル
Research Abstract
A fine-tuned balance between production and scavenging of reactive oxygen species (ROS) is crucial for living cells. Since minerals (essential trace elements) can be a factorin regulation of ROS level, mechanisms of mineral transport at molecular level are essential for understanding the tuning mechanism of the ROS level in living cells. In this study, techniques for analysis of local structure around mineral using X-ray absorption spectroscopy has been established. Also, micro crystals of selenoprotein P, a selenium transporter, have been obtained. Further crystallographic study will be contributed the finding of scavenging mechanism of ROS by selenium-sites in the protein.