Role of T-cell protein tyrosine phosphatase (TCPTP) in the hypothalamus controlling feeding behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Atsushi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10442716)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsチロシン脱リン酸化酵素 / TCPTP / NPY / POMC / 視床下部 / チロシン脱リン酸化酵素脱リン酸化酵素 / ARC / STAT3 / エストロジェン
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to show the possible involvement of T-cell protein tyrosine phosphatase(TCPTP) via STAT3 in pro-opiomelanocortin(POMC) neurons in feeding behavior. To this end, we tried to use Cre-Lox recombination to generate POMC neurons specific deletion of TCPTP. However, we came to realize that the mouse strain which TCPTP was selectively knocked out from POMC neurons showed no behavioral abnormality andexhibited normal feeding behavior and glucose torelance. Thus we thought that another hypothalamic neuron was involved and NPY neuron was candidate. We decided to use NPY-mVenus mouse for the analysis. We also examined the regulation of the TCPTP expression by estrogen in chow and high fat fed mice. We found that the TCPTP expression was up regulated by estrogen and high fat diet. We are currently examining these results using NPY-mVenus mouse.