Research of environmental medicine of POPs basis on the steroid sex hormones monitoring
Project/Area Number |
23790278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 環境生理学 / 難分解性有機汚染物質 / 外因性内分泌攪乱物質 / 性ホルモンモニタリング / 食品汚染 / 生殖毒性 / 外因性内分泌攪乱化学物質 / 性ホルモン分析 / 肝薬物代謝酵素誘導 |
Research Abstract |
Isucceeded in monitoring the variation of the sex steroid sex hormones by POPsusing GC/MS. It was possible to detect on the high sensitivity in the biological weeksignals. The detection limited of the sex steroid hormones(17 kinds of androgens,estrogens and progestins)in serum are O.1pg/ml. It revealed that POPs indicated theendocrine disruption.