Investigation of the sex-specific rearing conditions to develop adaptive emotionality and sociability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Kenkichi  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (80381474)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords統合失調症 / 性差 / 動物モデル / 疾患関連分子
Research Abstract
We found that maternal deprivation in the middle of a stress hyporesponsive period (SHRP) increased a type of anxiety-related behaviour and decreased social behaviour in male rats. Since numerous studies have provided evidence that maternal deprivation in the middle of a SHRP causes multiple behavioural and physiological abnormalities that mimic positive symptoms of schizophrenia in humans, an interpretation of our results and previous studies in the context of the neurodevelopmental hypothesis of schizophrenia suggests that maternal deprivation in the middle of the SHRP in rats models some positive and negative aspects of schizophrenia. To investigate the neurochemical characteristics of rats that experience maternal deprivation in the middle of the SHRP in the context of a possible animal model of the symptoms of schizophrenia, we examined calcineurin expression in the hippocampus of maternally deprived rats and found the decreased calcineurin expression in the maternally deprived male rats