To reveal a cause of development of hypertension with long term measurement of sympathetic nerve activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Misa  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (20418784)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高血圧 / 神経性動脈圧調節 / 腎交感神経活動 / 腰部交感神経活動 / ラット / 交感神経 / 腰部交感神経 / 動脈圧
Research Abstract
Hypertension is a disease. One in four adults in the world have been diagnosed with high blood pressure. The aim of the present study was to explore a potential role of sympathetic nerve activity in the initial development of hypertension. The aim of the present study was to explore a potential role of sympathetic nerve activity in the initial development of hypertension. Salt sensitive hypersensitive rats and stroke-prone spontaneously hypertensive rats were used this experiments. The rats were chronically instrumented with a bipolar electrode for measurements of renal (RSNA) and lumbar sympathetic nerve activity (LSNA) and telemeter for measurements of arterial pressure (AP) and heart rate (HR). RSNA and LSNA apparently did not increase while development of hypertension occurred. It is therefor likely that possible contribution of sympathetic nerve activity to the initial development of hypertension in those hypersensitive rats remains uncertain.