Role of tissue-type plasminogen activator and matrix metalloproteinase in dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yasuhiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00324343)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Nobuo  長浜バイオ大学, アニマルバイオサイエンス学科, 教授 (90260281)
YAMAKAWA Kasumi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 薬剤師 (70563287)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords組織型プラスミノゲン活性化因子 / 血液脳関門透過性 / 組織型プラスミノーゲン活性化因子 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied on vascular dementia by using mice with deficient of tissue-type plasminogen activator (t-PA). t-PA bound to a receptor of lipid metabolism, activated the endothelial cells, induced the vascular endothelial growth factor, changed the defense function of brain, induced and activated catabolic enzymes to cerebral cells by the synergistic action with reactive oxygen species induced by cell death. Endogenous t-PA may contribute to potential escape response and modulation of motivation in vascular dementia.