Proteomic approachs for identification of novel mTOR signaling molecules
Project/Area Number |
23790345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | mTOR / Rictor / Rheb / シグナル伝達 / プロテオーム / rictor / リン酸化プロテオーム |
Research Abstract |
Although the ablation of Rheb-mTOR signaling pathway has been reported in many type of cancer cells, the mechanism by which Rheb-mTOR transforms cell has not been fully elucidated. Therefore, we explored novel Rheb and/or mTOR signaling pathways and found the novel signaling from Rheb, which appears to regulate pyrimidine nucleotide synthesis. In addition, we revealed the novel mTORC2 signaling pathway and showed that this pathway plays an important role in cell-matrix adhesions. Our findings may shed light on how Rheb and mTOR are involved in cancer signalings.