olecular mechanisms of protein transport through photoreceptor cilia in light/dark adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2012)
Osaka Bioscience Institute (2011)
Principal Investigator
OMORI Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 准教授 (90469651)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords網膜 / 視細胞 / 繊毛 / IFT / ゼブラフィッシュ
Research Abstract
We found that diversity of functional relationships between vertebrate ciliary kinesin motors, and our data shows that the repertoire of kinesin motors changes in some cilia during their differentiation. We also identified ectopic accumulation of transducin in the retinal outer nuclear layer of Mak deficient mice, suggesting the possibility that involvement of Mak in the molecular mechanism of transducin transport through cilia between the photoreceptor outer segments and inner segments.