Molecular Mechanism of fatty liver in Nrf1 knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATSUOKA Fumiki  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 准教授 (30447255)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords転写因子 / 脂質代謝 / 脂肪肝炎 / Nrf1
Research Abstract
Through the analyses of Nrf1 liver-specific knockout mice, we examined the function of Nrf1 in the livers. Gene expression analysis using microarray, chromatin immunoprecipitation analysis, and metabolome analysis using CE-TOFMS revealed that Nrf1 directly and indirectly regulates the genes related to amino acid and lipid catabolism, suggesting that the dysregulation of these metabolic genes is associated with liver phenotypes of Nrf1 knockout mice.