Functional analysis of the hi stone methyltransferase SETDB1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター (2012)
Osaka University (2011)
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Keisuke  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (30432446)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords代謝異常学 / SETDB1 / ヒストンメチル化酵素 / 相互作用解析 / 翻訳後修飾
Research Abstract
To analyze the function of SETDB1, we generated plasmids to express SETDB1 proteins of various sizes. The plasmids were expressed in Sf9 cells and purified. A histone methyltransferase assay using purified SETDB1 revealed that SETDB1 requires not only the SET domain, but also the N-terminal region of the SET domain for full enzymatic activity in vitro. We also identified that the SET domain of SETDB1 was phosphorylated. In addition, immunoprecipitation experiments revealed that SETDB1 was associated with MCAF1.