Analysis of molecular mechanism of tumor progression induced by an alpha6beta4 integrin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KARIYA Yoshinobu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00458217)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsβ4インテグリン / 癌 / 糖鎖 / β4インテグリン / インテグリン
Research Abstract
In this study, to elucidate the role of N-glycosylation on β4 integrin, we established the keratinocytes re-expressing wild-type or N-glycosylation-defective β4 integrin in β4 integrin null keratinocytes. The analysis using the keratinocytes indicated that N-glycosylation plays important roles for integrin-mediated cell adhesion and migration. In addition, we found that β4 integrin forms supramolecular complex with EGFR through cross-linking with galectin-3-mediated N-glycans, thereby promoting cellular signaling and the following cellular function.