Transcriptome analysis of gastrointestinal metastasistissues and the significance of cancer stem cells in metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SENTANI Kazuhiro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (30508164)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胃癌 / 癌幹細胞マーカー / 粘液形質 / 転移巣 / サイトケラチン
Research Abstract
In the present study, we searched for novel genes associated with tumor metastasis by comprehensive gene expression methods. We immunohistochemically examined expression and distribution of representative cancer stem cells (CSCs) markers ALDH1, CD44 and CD133 in primary tumors and lymph node metastasisof GC. ALDH1 positivity in diffuse-type GC was significantly higher in lymph node metastasis than in the primary tumor. Next, we screened for genes upregulated in GC from microarray and identified the HOXA10 gene. Immunohistochemically, 221 (30%) of 749 GCs were positive for HOXA10, and its expression showed a significant inverse correlation with the depth of invasion and was observed more frequently in the differentiated type of GC. HOXA10 expression was associated with GC with the intestinal mucin phenotype and correlated with CDX2 and MUC2 expression. Furthermore, the prognosis of patients with positive HOXA10 expression was significantly better than in the negative cases. MTT assay and wound healing assay using HOXA10 siRNA indicated that HOXA10 expression inhibits cell growth and motility. These results suggest that expression of HOXA10 may be a key regulator for GC with the intestinal mucin phenotype.