Elucidation of chemotherapy related factor of the preoperativechemotherapy for advanced gastric cancer and establishment of curative effect prediction system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOE Masaaki  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (80365163)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords進行胃癌 / 化学療法 / 治療効果 / 胃癌
Research Abstract
Clinicopathological feature of chemotherapy effective group showed the frequency of lymph node metastasis and the frequency of poorly differentiated cancer were low tendencies. In chemotherapy effective group, there was significant higher LAT1 score than in chemotherapy resistance group. Further, there was significant low Ki-67LI than in chemotherapy group in the surgical specimen. There was the possibility that LAT1 expression at biopsy could become a useful marker in predicting curative effect was suggested at present.