Protective Roles of Epithelial Cells in the Survival of Adult T-Cell Leukemia Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYATAKE Yukiko  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (10421984)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsウイルス感染症 / HTLV-1 / ATL / 癌幹細胞 / CD44 / 細胞間相互作用 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Adult T-cell leukemia (ATL) is a highly invasive and intractable T-cell malignancy caused by HTLV-1 infection. We demonstrate here that normal tissue-derived epithelial cells (NECs) exert protective effects on the survival of leukemic cells, which may partially account for high resistance to anti-leukemic therapies in ATL patients. A propensity of leukemia cells to infiltrate into epithelial tissues might produce at least two pathologic outcomes in ATL patients: the survival of leukemia cells through acquisition of cancer stem cell-like phenotypes and the evasion of the host immune response.