| Project/Area Number |
23790431
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 糖尿病 / VEGF / 膵島 / 血管内皮細胞 / SDTラット / モデル動物 |
| Research Abstract |
SDT rats, a model of non-obese spontaneous diabetes mellitus, exhibit vascular abnormalities within pancreatic islets as the initial changes, followed by β-cell deterioration. The present study revealed that enhanced signaling of VEGF in vascular endothelial cells is induced by excessive IL-1β secretion from β-cells. Moreover, increased VEGF secretion has been shown to be occurred after enhanced VEGF signaling, which causes vicious cycle of VEGF signaling. These results elucidated the mechanism by which the failure of normal VEGF signaling induces β-cell injury, microvascular failure, and consequential diabetes.