analysis of transposable genes in the tumors of hypersensitive individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KURABE Nobuya  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60466737)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゲノム不安定性 / レトロトランスポゾン / LINE-1 / インバース PCR / 次世代シーケンサー / インバースPCR
Research Abstract
Genomic instability is one of the important regulatory mechanisms in the tumor development. The regulations of chromosome segregation and centrosome amplification are known to be involved in the genomic instability. Transposable genes “retrotransposons” are also implicated in it. In this study, although we used the more faster and high throughput technique compared with previous one, we could not find the tumor specific long interspersed element-1 (LINE-1, L1).