Analysis of novel pathway for inflammatory responses induced by Mycoplasma pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takashi  山口大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (40320155)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイコプラズマ / マイコプラズマ肺炎 / Toll-like Receptor / オートファジー / 自然免疫 / リポプロテイン / 細胞接着 / 滑走運動 / Toll-like receptor / 肺炎
Research Abstract
Mycoplasma pneumoniae induced pneumonia in human. Lipoproteins of M. pneumoniae and its receptor Toll-like Receptor (TLR) 2 were have been thought to be important to induce inflammation. However, in this study, we demonstrated that M. pneumoniae induced inflammatory responses through TLR2-independent pathway. TLR4 and autophagy played important roles in the induction of TLR2-independent pathway. Moreover, transposon mutagenesis revealed that cytadherence of M. pneumoniae was important factor for the induction. Overall, these results suggest that cytadherence of M. pneumoniae induces inflammatory responses through TLR4 and autophagy.