HIV-1 Rev protein remodels viral export RNP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Ichiro  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 助教 (00467432)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsRNA 核外輸送 / HIV-1 / Revタンパク質 / RNA核外輸送 / RNP / スプライシング
Research Abstract
Human immunodeficiency virus type 1 (HIV-1) Rev protein induces export of the singly spliced and the unspliced HIV-1 transcripts. However, how these RNAs are exported is not well understood, since such transcripts should have both the transcription/export (TREX)complex and Rev on the same RNA, and therefore should have possibility of utilizing the TAP-dependent or CRM1-dependent export, or both. When HIV-1 transcripts were expressed in HEK293T cells, it was suggested that Rev suppresses the TAP recruitment to those transcripts. We also found that Rev interacts with the cap-binding complex (CBC) and inhibits the recruitment of Aly/REF, an adaptor for the TAP-dependent export.