Producing mechanism and function of IFN-λin nasal epithelial cells infected with RS-virus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKABAYASHI Tamaki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任准教授 (10359995)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsRS ウイルス / hTERT 導入ヒト正常細胞 / 自然免疫 / RSウイルス / hTERT導入ヒト正常鼻細胞 / hTERT導入ヒト正常鼻粘膜上皮細胞 / IFN-lambda
Research Abstract
We reported that IFN-λ is the predominant IFN induced from RSV infected nasal epithelial cells. However, there were no-significant difference between IFN-λand IFN-βin nasal discharge of RSV-infected child. Streptococcus pneumonia and chemokines in nasal discharge were detected. Humuleone, the main constituent of hop bitter acids, inhibited RSV replication and chemokines production, and Clarithromycis, antimicrobial agent, inhibited chemokines production and PAF expressioni, which is the receptor of S. pneumonia. These results suggested new treatment approach to RSV infection.