| Project/Area Number |
23790533
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Immunology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OMATSU Yoshiki 京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 助教 (80437277)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | サイトカイン / 造血幹細胞ニッチ / ニッチ / 造血幹細胞 / ケモカイン / 骨髄 |
| Research Abstract |
We have shown that CXC chemokine ligand (CXCL)12-abundant reticular (CAR) cells have potential to differentiate into adipocytes and osteoblasts,and play an essential role in maintenance of hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells (HSPCs) in vivo, meeting the criteria for “niche”. However, themolecular basis of the formation of cellular niches remain unclear. In this study, we found several candidate genes that play essential roles for developmentand maintenance of CAR cells, using microarrayandqRT-PCR analysis, and we generated conditional knock-out mice of these genes.