Regulatory role of CRTAM+CD4+T cells in the mucosal immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Arata  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (00360579)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞接着因子 / 細胞傷害活性 / 粘膜免疫 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
We previously identified an adhesion molecule CRTAM that is expressed on activated lymphocytes. Most of the T cells belong to one of two subset, these are CD8+ cytotoxic T cells and CD4+ helper T cells. In this study, we found that a small fraction of activated CD4+T cells express CRTAM. The gene expression profiles revealed that CRTAM+CD4+T cells shear both characteristics of helper and cytotoxic T cells. CRTAM+CD4+T cells are accumulated to intestine, and function during immune response. However, they worsen a symptom when colitis is induced.