Elucidation of new reactivation mechanisms of influenza virus specific memory B cells in mouse model for influenza infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Taishi  国立感染症研究所, 免疫部, 主任研究官 (90513143)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords記憶B細胞 / Toll様受容体 / ワクチン / インフルエンザウイルス / 免疫学 / ウイルス感染 / インフルエンザ / 記憶免疫応答
Research Abstract
Rapid production of high affinity antibodies by memory B cells, which are generated by prior vaccination and/or infection, plays an important role to improve mortality and morbidity in acute infectious diseases as influenza virus infection. In this study, we showed that memory B cells could produce high neutralizing antibodies against influenza virus more rapidly in CD4+ helper T cells independent way. Moreover, this reactivation mechanism was totally dependent upon B-cell intrinsic TLR7-MyD88 signaling, which is elicited by ssRNA included in virus particles. These findings provide insight into the new reactivating mechanisms of virus-specific memory B cells, together the development of new vaccine strategy to preferentially elicit high affinity antibodies from pre-existing memory B cell pool by booster vaccination.