Individualized molecular targeted therapy based on pharmacogenomics and pharmacokinetic optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDO Masahide  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60437233)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子標的治療薬 / 薬物動態 / 有効性 / 安全性 / ゲノム情報 / 個別最適投与 / 薬理ゲノム / 個別最適化 / 副作用 / 個別化投与設計
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that plasma concentration of sorafenib was significantly higher in patients with renal cell carcinoma or hepatocellular carcinoma who developed grade 2 or higher hand-foot skin reaction as compared with those without the adverse event. Furthermore, the cumulative incidence of grade 3/4 adverse events was closely related with early drug exposure in lung cancer patients treated with erlotinib. These findings suggest that drug concentrations could be a useful predictor for avoiding adverse events induced by molecular targeted agents.