diagnostics development of unstableatherosclerosis based on new technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hiroko  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (70423283)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイメージング / 動脈硬化 / リポソーム
Research Abstract
Detection of vulnerable plaque is a promising strategy for atherosclerosis imaging. Vulnerable plaque is characterized by the infiltration of inflammatory cells. SLX-Lipo-statin attenuated the inflammation of atherosclerotic lesions in vivo, which was monitored non-invasively. We demonstrated that E-selectin-targeted liposomes can be a powerful tool for the detection of and the treatment for atheromatous plaques with the advantage of non-invasive and repeatable assessment.