The development of broad-spectrum antitumor agents with anti-HMGB1 antibody and clarification of its action mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WAKE HIDENORI  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60570520)
Research Collaborator NISHIBORI Masahiro  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50135943)
LIU Keyue  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40432637)
TAKAHASHI Hideo  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (60335627)
MORI Shuji  就実大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50220009)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords薬物治療学 / 抗体医薬 / 抗腫瘍薬 / HMGB1
Research Abstract
The osmotic pump continuous dosing of anti-HMGB1 antibody for 7 days significantly reduced tumor growth in mouse tumor graft model, whereas the same dose of anti-KLH antibody (control) had no effect on tumor growth. In the group treated with anti-HMGB1 antibody, the number of CD31-positive blood vessel in tumor tissue was significantly decreased in comparison with the number by treatment with anti-KLH antibody. However, the administration of anti-HMGB1 antibody had no effect on tumor growth in tumor graft model using immune-deficient mice. These data suggested that anti-HMGB1 antibody reduced tumor growth not directly but through immune response.