Development of the safe gene therapy method for single gene disorder without insertion to a host genom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kumi  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 特任助教 (80553271)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / 単一遺伝子欠損症
Research Abstract
We had reported that in vivo repopulation of cytoplasmically gene transferred hematopoietic cells by tsSeV/dF-GFP. But, it has not reached in semipermanent maintenance of transgenics protein.Then, to notice the self renewal of hematopoietic stem cells. We investigated how rSeV influenced to reactive oxygen species and the dynamic state of Ca2+ in vivo. As a result, long -term survival and maintaining of transgene semipermanently was not only by decreasing reactive oxygen species with an antioxidant agent. Change of the hormone relevant to Ca2+ and Ca2+ in the gene transferred bone marrow transplant mouse by tsSeV/dF-GFP was seen.In maintenance of semipermanent of the gene transferred by tsSeV/dF-GFP , the relation of not only reactive oxygen species but also Ca2+ was suggested deeply.