Analysis of the mechanisms for the bladder pain in interstitial cystitis: the role of substance P and hydrogen sulfide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOTA Maho  近畿大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90510123)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords間質性膀胱炎 / 硫化水素 / サブスタンスP / Cav3.2 / 薬理学 / 膀胱痛 / 膀胱炎症 / サブスタンスP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified that, in the bladder tissues, substance P (SP) upregulates cystathione-γ-lyase (CSE) via NK1, and endogenous hydrogen sulfide generated by SP/NK1/CSE pathway facilitates processing of inflammation and participates in the development and maintenance of bladder pain through the activation of Cav3.2. These results suggest that the drug targeting these signaling pathway appears to serve as novel therapeutic strategy for treatment of painful bladder diseases including interstitial cystitis.