The Influence of Depression and Genetic Factors on obese Japanese Patients and the Establishment of effective Diagnosis and Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
HIMENO Akihiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 糖尿病研究部, 研究員 (40533831)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATOH Noriko  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 糖尿病研究部, 臨床代謝栄養研究室長 (80373512)
MORISAKI Takayuki  国立循環器病研究センター研究所, 分子生物学部, 部長 (30174410)
KATSUURA Goro  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科内分泌代謝内科, 講師 (20401226)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床検査医学 / 肥満症 / うつ / 臨床 / 肥満 / メタボリックシンドローム / 遺伝
Research Abstract
As a marker of HPA axis activity, we measured self-rating depression scale(SDS)score and the morning salivary cortisol levels of 83 obese Japanese outpatients. At the baseline, depression was accompanied with obese patients at a higher rate than healthy control. We found that the baseline morning salivary cortisol levels are significantly associated with the levels of an inflammatory marker, arterial stiffness, and successful weight reduction in obese patients. In addition, higher salivary cortisol levels were associated with an increase of body weight through 3-month weight reduction therapy.
In 164 obese Japanese outpatients, the success rate for weight reduction through diet and exercise therapy was 52%, however the rate of weight regain after one year in the patients with successful weight reduction for 3 months was 28%. In the patients who had weight regain, there were deteriorations of CVD risk factors, such as lipid profiles and adiponectin levels. SDS score at baseline was higher in the patients with unsuccessful weight reduction than those with successful weight reduction. And SDS score at baseline was higher in the patients with weight regain than other patients.