Roles of TRP channels expressed in immune and glial cells in chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Takayuki  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (30303845)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Shuji  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (60177516)
SHIRAKAWA Hisashi  京都大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (50402798)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疼痛の発生・増強機序 / 神経障害性疼痛 / TRP チャネル / TRPM2 / 免疫系細胞 / グリア細胞 / 脊髄 / 中枢性感作 / 慢性疼痛 / ミクログリア / マクロファージ / 神経炎症応答 / TRPC3 / アストロサイト / TRPV4
Research Abstract
Chronic pain, such as peripheral nerve injury-induced neuropathic pain, is based on both peripheral and central sensitization, which is caused by neuroinflammation mediated by the interaction between peripheral/spinal neurons and immune/glial cells. In this research, we found that transient receptor potential (TRP) channels expressed in immune/glial cells play an important role in chronic pain. Especially, we examined the roles of TRPM2, which acts as a sensor for reactive oxygen species (ROS) in macrophages and microglia, in inflammatory and neuropathic pain in mice