Project/Area Number |
23790653
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pain science
Research Institution | National Institute for Physiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
ETO Kei 生理学研究所, 発達生理学研究系, NIPS リサーチフェロー (30545257)
Research Collaborator |
NABEKURA Junichi 生理学研究所, 発達生理学研究系, 教授 (50237583)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 慢性疼痛 / 2 光子顕微鏡 / 体性感覚野 / カルシウムイメージング / 2光子顕微鏡 |
Research Abstract |
Chronic pain is induced by exaggerated neuronal activities in the central nervous system. In the present study, we found that the hyperactivities of L2/3 excitatory neurons in the S1 contribute to enhancement of neuronal activities in the anterior cingulate cortex, which in turn induce chronic pain behavior. In addition, we found that inhibitory neuronal activities increased in the S1 and inhibitory effect increased in chronic pain condition. However, the inhibitory effect was insufficient to alleviate exaggerated excitatory activities and chronic pain behavior. This study may shed light on the central mechanisms of chronic pain and provide a new efficient therapeutic strategy against chronic pain by focusing on cortical areas.