Basic research for development of cancer prevention by inhibitory effect of food constituents on the signal transduction pathways associated with carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOGOSAWA Shingo  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70381936)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords予防医学 / 食品成分 / 癌予防 / 細胞増殖シグナル伝達系 / 細胞周期 / シグナル伝達経路 / MEK-ERK経路 / PI3K-AKT経路 / CDK阻害因子
Research Abstract
MEK-ERK or PI3K-Akt signal transduction pathways are accelerated in many cancers and considered to be the very important molecular targets not only for the cancer therapy but also for the cancer prevention. To develop a novel strategy for cancer prevention targeting the major signal transduction pathways associated with carcinogenesis by food constituents, growth inhibitory effect of brassinin ordehydrozingerone on human colon cancer cells was studied and the molecular mechanisms were analyzed. Brassinin, derived from cruciferous vegetables like cabbage or broccoli, repressed the growth of human colon cancer HT -29 cells mediated by inhibition of PI3K-Akt pathway . Dehydrozingerone, derived from a ginger, and is known as a structural half analogue of curcumin, which is known to inhibit MEK-ERK pathway. Dehydrozingerone repressed the growth of HT -29 cells in association with accumulation of intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS). In addition, combination of a PI3K inhibitor with histone deacetylase inhibitor was shown to be useful for growth inhibition of human endometrial carcinoma HEC-1A cells.