Creation of a program for specific suicide prevention measures based on a large-scale study coordinated by experts in community medicine and administration officials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionShimane University (2013)
Fujita Health University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
INOUE KEN  島根大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40469036)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自殺 / 予防 / 社会医学 / 行政 / 連携 / 対策 / 事項 / 日本
Research Abstract
Japan leads the world in the rate of suicides. Suicides in Japan rose sharply to 30,000 or more in 1998 and have yet to fall below that level. This study conducted (1) Comparison of Suicide Prevention Measures and Suicide Trends by Prefecture, (2) Detailed Survey on the Circumstances of Suicide, and (3) Study Overseas. These findings were compiled to facilitate (4) Formulation of Effective Suicide Prevention Measures. Once findings from (1) through (3) were compiled, (4) was considered. Suicide prevention measures must be formulated with a specific focus on Mental Disorders, Worries about Unemployment or Debt, Suffering from Illness while taking age groups of potential suicide victims into account. In addition, preventive measures must be studied from an overall perspective and from the viewpoints of the medical establishment, administrative bodies, and policymakers.