Project/Area Number |
23790721
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | 公益財団法人 放射線影響研究所 (2012) Radiation Effects Research Foundation (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
TATSUKAWA Yoshimi 公益財団法人 放射線影響研究所, 広島臨床研究部, 副主任研究員 (50393426)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 放射線 / 体組成 / 脂肪 / 腹部肥満 / 脂肪量 / 肥満 |
Research Abstract |
We studied effects of radiation exposure on body mass index (BMI) and body composition (particularly fat distribution) in an A-bomb survivor cohort and their controls measured using whole-body dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry scans. Our study of body composition 50 years after exposure to A-bomb radiation indicated that BMI tended to decrease with increasing radiation dose. The study also showed that indices of abdominal obesity tended to increase with increasing radiation dose among female survivors who were exposed to A-bomb radiation at the age of less than 15 years.