Reserch on the daily period of the colonization early arrived dipteran species at a corpse for accuracy enhancement estimating postmortem interval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAIGUSA Kiyoshi  岩手医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (30398490)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会医学 / 昆虫 / 法医学 / 法昆虫学 / 双翅目 / 入植 / ニクバエ科 / 死体現象 / 昆虫学 / 生態学
Research Abstract
Both the decomposition process and sarcophagous insect fauna were similar to warm/cold migratory season, making estimation of the postmortem interval of a decayed corpse found in spring based on postmortem phenomena difficult at present. It appeared that understanding the annual period of the initial colonization would be important for estimating postmortem interval for a decomposed corpus being fed by large dipteran larvae and found in spring within this outlying residential area. It was thought the gas odor was the factor attracting mature female flies. However, no differences were observed in either the insect species colonizing the piglet carcass or the degree of decomposition of the carcass, suggesting that insect fauna and the decomposition process would be affected by seasonal factors such as temperature. The experimental results of pork slice placed outdoor suggest a period of reduced activity of the early colonizer blowflies in midsummer.