The search for diagnostic biomarkers of Dementia with Lewy bodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23790743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHITA Satoko  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00569270)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレビー小体型認知症 / 診断バイオマーカー / レビー小体型認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biomarkers of Alzheimer's disease (AD) were mainly discussed on using neuro-imaging and cerebrospinal fluid. This study, we focused on Dementia of Lewy bodies (DLB) that is the second common form of neurodegenerative dementia, and using serum samples that is easily applied to clinical practice and epidemiological research.
Three proteins were identified in the biomarker discovery study. The mean serum thymosin β4 (THB) level of the DLB patients was significantly higher than those of other disease patients and health control subjects. The mean serum retinol binding protein4 (RBP) level of the DLB patients was significantly higher than those of AD patients. The combination of THB and RBP exhibited high discriminatory ability of DLB patients from non-DLB subjects with a sensitivity 91%, a specificity of 66%. The serum Platelet factor4 (PF4) has been rising over time from the onset in the DLB group, it will be useful in staging of the disease.